Privacy Policy

Kognia Sports Site Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Optima Sports, SL. (“Optima” or “we”) collects, uses, and shares personal information in connection with our website www.kogniasports.com (the “Site”). This statement has created in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

Legislation

This Privacy Policy is defined in application of the following legislation:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing l of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation); and
  • Organic Law 3/2018 (Spain) of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights; and
  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the Regulation implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data; and
  • Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Information Collection

We collect technical information when you visit the Site including, but not limited to, browser type, IP address, pages visited and other activities on the Site, information about how you interact with our emails, information about your other online activities, device type, and time and date of visit.

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) or allows us to contact you.  Generally, this information is requested when you register for access to preferred content or email notifications, or when you would like to contact our webmaster, our sales, service, or human resources departments or our Board of Directors.

  • When you register, we may ask you for your name, company, and e-mail address.
  • When you enter a contest or other promotional event, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.
  • When you apply for a position, we will ask you for your name, address, e-mail address, and resume.

Visitors can change or correct information about themselves by contacting our website support group at the e-mail address: [email protected]

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of www.kogniasports.com anonymously. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

When you or any other person authorized by you submits material to the Site, you agree that Optima has the right to publish or otherwise use the material or any of its elements for any type of use, including promotional and advertising purposes, subject to our Privacy Policy.

By using the Site, you warrant and represent that you will not submit or otherwise publish any content which: (a) libels, defames or invades the privacy of third parties, or is obscene, pornographic, abusive, or threatening; (b) infringes any intellectual property or other right of any entity or person, including, but not limited to infringing anyone’s copyrights or trademarks; (c) violates any law; (d) advocates illegal activity; or (e) advertises or otherwise solicits funds or is a solicitation for goods or services.

Use of personal information

We will not share any individual customer, without first receiving the individual’s prior written approval. In short, Optima does not sell registrant information to lists. In some cases, Optima may use a visitor’s personal information to understand overall patterns for site usage, to contact the user for clarification on inaccurate information, or to follow up on a customer service issue.

We (or our third-party partners) may use cookies or similar technologies to collect such information. See the “Analytics” section below to learn more about the use of this information and the choices available to you.

We may collect personal information about you from third parties as permitted by law and combine it with any other information that we collect.

Information Use

We use your personal information for various purposes, such as:

  • To operate and improve our business and the Site;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To comply with law enforcement and maintain the security of our Site and Optima Sports; or
  • As otherwise disclosed at the time of collection or use.

Information Sharing

We share personal information with third parties as follows:

  • With third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as those that provide analytics;
  • With our affiliates;
  • As part of an actual or potential sale, merger or acquisition, or other transfer of all or part of our assets, including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding;
  • Pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, in response to a law enforcement request, as otherwise required or requested by law, regulation, or government authority; programs, or to protect our rights or the rights or safety of third parties; or
  • With your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

We may share information that has been de-identified or aggregated without restriction.

Analytics

We may work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Site and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes. Optima Sports Systems, SL uses Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Site and for analytics purposes. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Site, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. To opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can also configure your browser to reject cookies, but your use of the Site may be impaired.

Opt-Out policy

When a visitor registers, the visitor will be given the opportunity to select whether or not to be included in the Optima mailing list. Inclusion on the mailing list may entitle the user to receive our newsletter, updates or information about special offers, programs, new products and/or services. Opting out of our mailing list means the user will not be able to receive these benefits or this information.  If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at [email protected].

Links to other sites

This Web site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Optima. Please be aware that we, Optima, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

Bulletin Boards/Chat Rooms

If you use a bulletin board or chat room on this site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.  We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Log Files

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.  We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. Our persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.  We set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once.  Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.  If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but you might not be able to take full advantage of our site.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third-Party Apps

We power consumer apps for third parties, such as sports teams. Our use of personal information collected from each third party app is governed by the privacy policy linked to the app and our contract with the third party.

Do Not Track Signals

We are currently unable to respond to Do Not Track signals that may be sent by some browsers.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

If our information practices change materially, we will post changes to this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to learn of any updates.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Contact Us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy notice, please contact us at:

Optima Sports Systems, SL
Avda. Baix Llobregat, 3
Sant Joan Despí, 08970
[email protected]